VADCFLL-L Archives

September 2017

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Proportional Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Skip Morrow <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Skip Morrow <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Wed, 6 Sep 2017 19:57:46 -0400
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (4 kB) , text/html (8 kB)
Thanks! I understand the looseness of the enforcement and will do my best
to find out from the tournament organizers what to expect.


.

On Fri, Sep 1, 2017 at 12:18 PM, VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
wrote:

> Talking about Storage is always fun.....  We spent hours on it last
> spring. :-|
>
> Can we count on there being a "stand" (is that a table?) at our regional
> tournament?
> -- VA-DC FLL strongly recommends to all Tournament Directors that they
> provide a "stand" at all tournament tables.  At some tournaments that I go
> to, they are TV trays.  At some, they are chairs (like the VA-DC
> Championship).  In some cases, a tournament might have small tables
> available.  The Mountaineer Invitational this summer had 6-foot tables.  I
> am pretty good about ensuring that something is made available during
> tournament setup at tournaments where I am Head Referee, but it's
> tournament dependent.
> -- We also strongly recommend to all Tournament Directors that they
> communicate with coaches before the tournament to advise of any
> restrictions in access to tables, or space restrictions for teams that want
> to bring their own stands.
> -- I'll also permit a team member to "act like a stand" by holding a box
> or tray near the Technicians.  No handling of Equipment or Mission Models
> would be allowed by the stand, of course.
>
> Do we know how big the stand will be?
> -- No.  But talk with your Tournament Director to find out the plan.
> Also, it's my impression that most Virginia-DC FLL tournaments allow teams
> to bring their own stand, space permitting.
>
> If we want to store anything off the Field, is that the only place
> authorized (besides the hands of the technicians)?
> Rule 12 only allows off-Field Storage on a stand.  We will certainly
> enforce that for all Mission Models, for a variety of reasons.
> Some referees will be more lenient with team Equipment.  [We tell
> ourselves that "a team member just holding Equipment is kind of like a
> stand..."]  FWIW, Scott Evans, the game designer, is uncomfortable with the
> idea of non-Technicians holding Equipment, but I'm still working on him.
>
> Steve Scherr
> Referee Advisor
> Virginia-DC FLL
>
> On Thu, Aug 31, 2017 at 11:15 AM, Skip Morrow <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
>> I have a question about Rule 12 - STORAGE first bullet point:
>> "Anything completey in Base may be moved/stored off the Field, but must
>> stay in view of the Ref, on a stand"
>>
>> ​This is the same verbiage used last year, but it would seem that the
>> rule was actually enforced as if it instead said "Mission Models" instead​.
>> Specifically, last year my technicians wanted to have the team members
>> standing behind the line load the food that had been retrieved from the
>> refrigerator into an attachment. We were told that could not be allowed
>> because the food (a mission model) would be out of sight from the refs. We
>> were told though, that the team members standing behind the line could
>> handle the attachments. Maybe the refs were being nice, and that is fine.
>> But this year I want to be better prepared.
>>
>> 1. Can the team members standing behind the line handle anything during a
>> match? Specifically can they handle attachments? Mission Models?
>>
>> 2. Can we count on there being a "stand" (is that a table?) at our
>> regional tournament? Do we know how big the stand will be? If we want to
>> store anything off the stand, is that the only place authorized (besides
>> the hands of the technicians)?
>>
>> Sorry for the many questions, but when my team practices, I want to
>> replicate the tournament conditions as closely as possible. Swapping out
>> attachments is a big part of our strategy so it is important for us to have
>> it right during practice.
>>
>> Thanks in advance!
>>
>> Skip Morrow
>> Coach, Norfolk Collegiate
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> .
>>
>
> ------------------------------
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


ATOM RSS1 RSS2