VADCFLL-L Archives

November 2011

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Wed, 16 Nov 2011 00:39:22 -0500
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (48 lines)
Yes, aiming devices may be removed from Base before starting the
robot.  While being used, they must fit completely within Base.  Once
they are removed from Base (i.e. put into Storage, per Rule 15), the
team may hold them or put them down, whichever is preferred.

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Tue, Nov 15, 2011 at 11:24 PM, John Romps <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> "...you must let go of it prior to starting..."
>
> Is it permissable to use an aiming device/jig (made out of Lego
> parts), but remove the device/jig from base prior to starting the
> robot?
>
> On 11/15/11, VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>> The reference wall is probably okay.
>>
>> Generally, the team may manage items they put in Base any way they want to.
>>
>> The restrictions:
>> - all objects must be made out of unaltered LEGO pieces (Rule 4)
>> - objects interacting with the robot must fit completely within Base
>> when the robot starts or when the robot is being prepared (Rules 14,
>> 19)
>> - the team may not touch objects in contact with the robot or about to
>> be used by the robot during an allowable start or restart. (Rule 16)
>>
>> The rules do not set a time limit for how long team-made items may be in
>> Base.
>>
>> Aiming  You may use a device to aim the robot, but its use must be
>> completely in Base at all times, and you must let go of it prior to
>> starting/restarting.
>>
>> Steve Scherr
>> VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor
>>
>> On Mon, Nov 14, 2011 at 10:40 PM, Vineet Gupta <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>> My team kids have created a wall for reference. Can the kids leave it on
>>> the
>>> base for 2.5 minutes?
>>> Vineet Gupta

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2