VADCFLL-L Archives

November 2014

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Mon, 10 Nov 2014 15:20:10 -0500
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (6 kB) , text/html (9 kB)
More than two mini figures attached to the Apprenticeship model is fine--as
long as you don't bring copies of the two people in this year's kit
(Update 30).

Steve Scherr
VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 2:22 PM, Fredrik Nyman <[log in to unmask]>
wrote:

> Sure thing.  Minifigs are Regular Elements (Rule 18).
>
> On Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 2:17 PM, Hal Swetnam <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
>> So you can have more than 2 mini figures attached to the apprenticeship
>> structure (your own 2 and 2 others?)
>>
>> Brick Bandits
>>
>> On Nov 10, 2014, at 2:10 PM, Fredrik Nyman <[log in to unmask]>
>> wrote:
>>
>> Yes, that is correct.
>>
>> On Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 2:08 PM, Frank Levine <[log in to unmask]>
>> wrote:
>>
>>> If I understand the rules correctly, our model can have non-FLL minifigs
>>> attached as well.  The FLL provided ones need to be attached at the
>>> tournament.
>>>
>>> Correct?
>>>
>>> -Frank
>>>
>>>
>>> On Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 12:45 PM, Fredrik Nyman <[log in to unmask]
>>> > wrote:
>>>
>>>> Yes, use the mini figures provided.
>>>>
>>>> Your team builds and brings a model. Once at the table, they attach the
>>>> figures provided to the model and get points for that.
>>>>
>>>> I am guessing that the reason they aren't supposed to bring figures and
>>>> balls is to reduce chaos and kids and coaches inadvertently walking
>>>> off with mission models from the tables.
>>>>
>>>> On Monday, November 10, 2014, Hal Swetnam <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> Hi there
>>>>> just trying to figure out the rules on Apprenticeship.  Are you saying
>>>>> that to get the full 35 points the team has to use the mini figures
>>>>> provided by the tournament? I thought they could bring their own? Is it a
>>>>> matter of getting full points?
>>>>> Thanks for any clarification.  Here was the latest update we saw:
>>>>>
>>>>> 30 – APPRENTICESHIP PEOPLE, WHITE CIRCLE Update 25 was meant to remind
>>>>> you about Rule 18, Exception 2. You ARE allowed to arrive with people as
>>>>> part of your model, if they aren’t duplicates of this year’s mission model
>>>>> people. (Clarification of Update 25) Of the two interpretations of what
>>>>> could be meant by “white circle,” area vs perimeter, the area is what
>>>>> matters. So if your model ends up touching only the interior, and not the
>>>>> edge, that’s okay. (Apprenticeship clarification)
>>>>>
>>>>> Thanks!
>>>>>
>>>>> The Brick Bandits
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> On Nov 9, 2014, at 11:32 PM, VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
>>>>> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>> We had 8 FLL tournaments in Virginia this weekend, and it looks like
>>>>> teams had a great time.  I know that the referees were impressed at all the
>>>>> creative solutions teams found to accomplish their selected missions, and
>>>>> I've heard good things from the judges too.  I hope that the week 1
>>>>> activity during core values judging helped to raise everyone's expectations!
>>>>>
>>>>> There a few things that surprised some teams at the robot game tables,
>>>>> that I would like to give teams a heads-up about.
>>>>>
>>>>> First a reminder--don't trust any pictures or video unless the text of
>>>>> the Robot Game agrees with them.  According to Rule 5:
>>>>>
>>>>> "When there is conflict between pictures/videos and text, the text
>>>>> takes precedence!"
>>>>>
>>>>> 1)  Engagement mission setup
>>>>>     According to the Field Setup, and Game Update 5, the engagement
>>>>> pinwheel setup is with its red arm up.  (That means that the main body of
>>>>> the arm points straight up.)  Both pictures on pages 10 and 29 are
>>>>> incorrect.
>>>>>
>>>>> 2)  Bouncing the Sports Ball
>>>>>     Teams at several tournaments discovered that the blue ball may not
>>>>> bounce the same on competition or practice tables as it does on the table
>>>>> that they practiced on.  I know that at some tournaments, there was a
>>>>> mixture of behaviors among both the competition and practice tables.  We're
>>>>> sorry about this unexpected behavior, but it is covered by Rule 4,
>>>>> Variability, and no team will know what to expect until they get to the
>>>>> table.
>>>>>
>>>>> 3)  Ramming the Door
>>>>>     As described in the mission and rules, the team doesn't get points
>>>>> for opening the door by ramming it and breaking it.  You must push down on
>>>>> the handle to allow the door to open.
>>>>>
>>>>> 4)  Loop in the Senses mission
>>>>>     Update 32 was a little too subtle about the loop in the Using the
>>>>> Right Senses mission.  The mission requirement is that the loop is
>>>>> "released" only by pushing the slider.  The update says not to expect the
>>>>> the loop will be "ejected" by using the slider.  The update is also trying
>>>>> to say that "release" means "to allow to be moved or taken", so, once your
>>>>> robot pushes the slider to lift the weight out of the way, the robot is
>>>>> allowed to remove the loop from the model.
>>>>>
>>>>> 5)  Reverse Engineering--making the original model during setup
>>>>>     Your team is required to build an original model out of all 6
>>>>> pieces when they get to the table, even if they don't plan to do the
>>>>> Reverse Engineering.  See the Field Setup, and Updates 14 and 24.  The two
>>>>> Robot Handlers are the only ones allowed to build the model.   Being
>>>>> prepared for this is part of being a Gracious Professional.
>>>>>
>>>>> 6)  Apprenticeship--try it out!
>>>>>     If your team isn't doing the Apprenticeship mission, they really
>>>>> should take a look at Update 7
>>>>>
>>>>> 7)  Apprenticeship People
>>>>>     As discussed earlier today, your team is required to use the
>>>>> people at the table in order to score full points on the Apprenticeship
>>>>> mission.
>>>>>
>>>>> 8)  Kidnapping
>>>>>     Please be careful, both at the competition tables and the practice
>>>>> tables, that you don't take any mission models, such as the people or the
>>>>> blue ball.  If you discover them, take them back immediately.  Removing
>>>>> them hurts other teams, and thus is against Gracious Professionalism.
>>>>>     You shouldn't bring the Apprenticeship people from your practice
>>>>> kit, and you should avoid bringing any blue balls, if at all possible.
>>>>> Tournament volunteers will think that they belong to the tournament kits,
>>>>> and will ask you to hand them over.
>>>>>
>>>>> Best wishes to all FLL teams in the upcoming weeks!
>>>>>
>>>>> Steve Scherr
>>>>> Virginia-DC FLL Referee Advisor
>>>>>
>>>>>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


ATOM RSS1 RSS2