VADCFLL-L Archives

October 2010

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Karen Harden <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Karen Harden <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Thu, 28 Oct 2010 16:37:43 -0400
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (25 lines)
One of our teams at GMS had the question, "Can we use the Dual Lock as  
part of our Robot?"  Those are the strips that fastens the missions to  
the table.  I read Rule 6 and it appears that we can use Lego  
Stickers, are they considered Lego Stickers and are they allowed?

AS for the Light Sensor, one of the coaches thought they read that  
they could not use light sensors.  I have read the Rules especially  
Rule 6 and 17 and my understanding is that each team could use up to 2  
Light Sensors, just not color sensors.

Can you please advise us or direct us to the referee/advisor?

Thank you for your assistance in advance,


Karen Harden
[log in to unmask]
Technology Education and Robotics Coordinator
Goochland Middle School
(804) 556-5320

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2