VADCFLL-L Archives

September 2011

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Proportional Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Stephen Scherr <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Stephen Scherr <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Tue, 27 Sep 2011 09:44:57 -0400
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (172 lines)
Stuart's response is very good, but I have one clarification and one correction.

As he said, for the question, "Does the robot have to deposit in
Base?", the answer is no, once the items cross into Base and the team
takes possession, the team may handle them (Rule 8, bullet 3).

My comments come from Rule 18, Touch Penalties.
The clarification--for purposes of making the robot Inactive (Rule 13)
and applying Touch Penalties, touching either the robot **or anything
that it is touching** (i.e. Cargo) counts as a touch (Rule 12).

The correction--if the robot is transporting cargo to Base (for
example one of the rats) and the robot/cargo is touched while the
cargo item (the rat) is completely outside of Base, then the  rat is
taken out of play ("if the cargo was NOT with the robot the last time
the robot left Base, the ref takes it away.")

The only objects legally moved by the robot that get moved by the
referee are bacteria that reached the sink improperly.  (The Mission
description has priority over Rule 19.)

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Tue, Sep 27, 2011 at 9:16 AM, Stuart & Lori Roll <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> Let’s take an example.  The mission says “Rats in your Base are worth 15
> POINTS EACH”.
>
> Rule 21 defines what “IN” means:
>
> A is “in,” “into,” or has “reached” B if ANY BIT of A is OVER B.
> To be “in” an area is to penetrate the volume over that area.
> Barely “in” is considered “in” unless “completely in” is required
> A can be “in” B without touching B.
> Objects are ruled on independent of each other, and independent of their
> transports/containers.
>
> So being “in/on an attachment” is fine (cf. 2, 4 & 5).  If any part of a rat
> is IN base then it scores, but each rat would be scored separately under the
> same rules.
>
> Here’s the tricky part – when any part of the robot (including an
> attachment) crosses INTO base, the entire robot is considered to be IN
> BASE.  This is a good thing as it lets you pick up your robot more quickly
> to change attachments and programs, BUT just because the robot is IN base
> does not mean the scoring objects are (rats in this case).  So you would
> want to make sure both rats crossed into base before picking up the robot,
> otherwise the referee will move the not-in-base rats back to where they were
> when you touched your robot.
>
> Note also from Rule 8 – “Anything in the team’s possession is understood to
> count as being in Base, and is okay to store or handle.”  So once the rats
> are IN base you can pick them up and even take them off the table if they
> are in your way (cf. Rule 15).
>
> Stuart
>
> From: Kerry Flaherty
> Sent: Tuesday, September 27, 2011 8:26 AM
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Items in base
>
> Another question about items in base...
>
> If the robot carries the items to base in/on an attachment can the team
> remove the attachment to score the points or does the robot have to deposit
> the items?
>
> Kerry
>
>>>> Stephen Scherr <[log in to unmask]> 9/26/2011 11:49 PM >>>
> Thanks to Brandy for these comments.  Two things to note:
>
> 1)  The video has the wrong design for the Thermometer.  Update #2
> switched the lever so that it points east when the thermometer
> measures Hot.
>
> 2)  The box of meat does not come to Base in the truck.  The meat
> starts in Base, as described in the Field Setup.  (In case anyone was
> confused...)
>
> Steve
>
> On Mon, Sep 26, 2011 at 11:35 PM, Brandy bergenstock
> <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>> Not all of them.  the bacterium and viruses need to touch down in base
>> before they can be sent out individually to the sink. The fish can stay in
>> base, but if you bring the trailer to base, you can put the fish in and
>> send
>> it out to be worth more points. Of course, then you lose whatever points
>> you
>> would have had by keeping them in base (3 points each).  And if you choose
>> to do the food truck mission, and then the food can be a part of the 2
>> point
>> items you send to the table and the meat can be placed in the cooler
>> truck.
>> here's a great video I found tonight that shows the breakdown of each
>> mission.
>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SvdTbTf4G0k
>> Have your kids read and reread the mission points.  We keep them handy by
>> our table so they kids can refer to them when they want.  The FLL site
>> also
>> has a handy break-down of all the point systems on one sheet, but I don't
>> have a handy link for that :)
>>
>>
>> ________________________________
>> From: Brian Newman <[log in to unmask]>
>> To: [log in to unmask]
>> Sent: Monday, September 26, 2011 10:28 PM
>> Subject: [VADCFLL-L] Items in base
>>
>> I assume that all items brought back to base need to stay in base for the
>> entire round?  For example if I have 12 bacteria (the yellow ones that
>> start
>> there), 10 groceries (which also starts there), 2 rats, the yellow truck
>> and
>> the refrigerated trailer.  Do they all need to stay in the base area for
>> the
>> 2.5 minute round or can they be taken off the table once they are
>> confirmed
>> in the base?  I've been thinking how cramped maneuvering the robot will
>> get
>> by the end.
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Brian
>>
>>
>>
>> ________________________________
>> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
>> the list".
>> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
>> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
>> subscribe.
>>
>> ________________________________
>> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
>> the list".
>> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
>> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
>> subscribe.
>
> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
>
> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.
> ________________________________
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
> ________________________________
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2