VADCFLL-L Archives

November 2013

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
"Stewart, Dina (GE Corporate)" <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Stewart, Dina (GE Corporate)
Date:
Tue, 5 Nov 2013 19:38:35 +0000
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (59 lines)
We are a rookie team with a couple of questions about the judging session for the innovative solution.

Can the coaches set up props before they start?  Or, should the team members set up?
Should the team ask before beginning?  What is standard?
Is it ok to do the skit and then do introductions?
Is there a standard format for the judging session?

Thank you for your help.
Dina

Sent from my iPhone

On Nov 5, 2013, at 2:09 PM, "Lakshmi Purushothaman" <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:

Great ! Thanks everyone !

Lakshmi

On Nov 5, 2013, at 12:45 PM, VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:

Yes, to clarify the previous responses:

In order to score for the Ambulance mission, there are two requirements at the end of the match

— The ambulance is in the yellow region. —  Rule 37 tells us that "In" means that any tiny bit of the Ambulance must be in the Yellow region to count ("barely "in" is considered "in")
— All the ambulance’s wheels are touching the mat.

Robot Game update 3 at http://www.firstlegoleague.org/challenge/robotgameupdates  tells us:
an object like the Ambulance "scoring in the Yellow zone" will not count as touching the Runway, and it won't ruin the team's Runway points.

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor




On Tue, Nov 5, 2013 at 11:03 AM, Lakshmi Purushothaman <[log in to unmask]<mailto:[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
>
> All
>
> I apologize upfront if this question has been asked before and thank you for your patience .
>
> If any small part of the ambulance is in yellow region , do we get the score as long as all wheels are touching the mat ? or Does all 4 wheels of the ambulance need to be inside the yellow region.
>
> Second - if major part of the ambulance  is outside the yellow region ( a very small part is inside the yellow region ) do we get runway penalty ?
>
> Thanks
> Lakshmi
________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.
________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2