VADCFLL-L Archives

November 2015

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Mon, 16 Nov 2015 21:49:00 -0500
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (4 kB) , text/html (6 kB)
Yes, we include all items that the team has control of, including mission
Models in Safety, as being "allowable things" for purposes of R11.

Most tournaments will try to have a small table or a chair available for
your team's use in storing items.  Teams can put a storage bin or box there.

Scott Shumway is correct; items in the team's control and off the Field
should count as being in Safety during scoring.  But it's always clearest
when they are nearby.

My reading of R11 would not allow putting items in the West Transfer Area
for storage, since that isn't "adjacent" to Safety.
(Actually, my reading of R11 is  pretty narrow, requiring that storing
something that "extend[s]" out of Safety means that it has to also be
partially in Safety, but I recognize that that is kind of a subtle point.)

Also, in my years in FLL, we've never allowed a non-LEGO bin to be placed
on the Field during a match.  I think that most referees would require a
team to remove any Equipment from the bin and store the items
individually.  Using the bin for transport to the table is perfectly fine,
of course.

Steve Scherr
Virginia-DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Mon, Nov 16, 2015 at 9:19 PM, Scott H. Shumway <
[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> Our tournament tables had little folding tables next to them for storage
> of such things. While I agree the rules you reference appear to allow what
> you request, the "final" decision will be up to the head referee at your
> tournament.
>
> As for articles that come back, it would be best to keep them in safety or
> with the technicians. Putting them on the table outside of safety runs the
> risk of them. It being scored if a) you leave them there, b) the ref didn't
> see them enter safety with the robot, or c) the ref invoking R14 Stranding
> and making it stay out of safety. In general the refs do an excellent job
> of paying attention and giving benefit of the doubt, but you should be
> allowed to remove those items from the table and keep them with the
> technicians. This is usually considered still "in safety" at the end of the
> match.
>
> Maybe not as warm fuzzy as you'd hoped for, but hopefully it helps!
>
> Thanks,
> Shumway
>
>
> On Nov 16, 2015, at 9:01 PM, Frank Levine <[log in to unmask]
> <[log in to unmask]>> wrote:
>
> Hi All,
>   We are going through final rehearsals for our tournament tonight and a
> question came up.  We use a tupperware bin to hold all of our attachments
> during the match. The technicians would like to place that bin in the West
> Transfer area during the match so they can both be free to do their jobs.
> Assuming that we do not use the West Transfer area, is that allowed?  My
> reading of Rule R11 says that it is...
>
> *R11 – Workspace and Storage *
> ● ON THE FIELD: Handling and storage of allowable things may extend out of
> Safety, into adjacent irrelevant Field space only if specific actions and
> locations are completely non-strategic.
> ● OFF THE FIELD: Equipment and Models are not allowed on the floor.
>
>   Given the delicate choreography that they are rehearsing (both kids have
> specific actions to perform between missions) we would like to get a
> warm-fuzzy that this will not be a problem at the tournament.
>
> A followup that I have - As articles come back from missions (bars,
> compost, toys, etc) do they need to stay in safety, or do they fall under
> the "allowable things" definition of R11.  Obviously they have to be in
> safety at the end of the match, this is more about what they do with them
> during the actual match.
>
> Thanks,
> Frank Levine
>
> ------------------------------
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
>
> ------------------------------
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


ATOM RSS1 RSS2