VADCFLL-L Archives

October 2008

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Stuart Roll <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Stuart Roll <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Sun, 19 Oct 2008 09:40:49 -0700
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (118 lines)
Karen -

The rules declare that BASE is a volume not an area (see "Base" section
of the rules). Think of it as a box that is the length and width of the
base rectangle on the mat but is 16 inches high. The robot, anything
attached to the robot, anything that is going to be pushed, pulled or
delivered by the robot - all these must fit inside this imaginary box
when you start the robot (See "Start Position" section of the rules).

So your arm in question may stick up in the air (up to 16 inches off the
mat) but it may not extend out over the edges of the base rectangle on
the mat.

Stuart

-----Original Message-----
From: First Lego League Discussion
[mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Karen McSweeney
Contreras
Sent: Sunday, October 19, 2008 12:05 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] robot leaving base

When the robot is in base to start, must all its parts be in base, or
can it
have a long arm sticking out of the base area (in the air)? Couldn't
find
any answer to this.

 

-----Original Message-----
From: First Lego League Discussion
[mailto:[log in to unmask]] On
Behalf Of Steve Scherr
Sent: Saturday, October 18, 2008 10:00 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] robot leaving base

Yes, you are correct. The robot may perform any allowable action once
it
has been Started and is
Active, even if it has not left base yet. So, whether in Base or not,
an
active robot may turn, push
something, deploy an attachment, etc. etc.

Steve

On Sat, 18 Oct 2008 13:06:10 -0400, Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]>
wrote:

>Hi,Regarding the Ruling 14 on the Q&A blog, does this mean now that the
>robot does NOT have to leave the base entirely before doing anything?
I am
>thinking specifically about the storm wheel mission. Here is what it
says:
>
>If you touch your robot while the only part of it in Base is the end of
some
>long [whatever] that was left there like the end of a dog's leash for
the
>obvious purpose of avoiding a touch penalty, you'll still get the
penalty.
I
>don't want to go back to ruling that the robot must leave base before
it
can
>do anything, so instead you get this post.
>
>Thanks for any clarification!
>
>Sonya in Harrisonburg
>
>______________________________________________________________
>To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
leave
the list".
>
>If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL
administrative
announcements will be distributed - visit
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html
and select "Join or leave the list".
>
>
>
>
>

______________________________________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
leave
the list".

If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL
administrative announcements will be distributed - visit
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and select "Join
or
leave the list".

______________________________________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
leave the list".

If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL
administrative announcements will be distributed - visit
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and select "Join
or leave the list".

______________________________________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL administrative announcements will be distributed - visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

ATOM RSS1 RSS2