VADCFLL-L Archives

November 2008

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Steve Scherr <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Steve Scherr <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Fri, 14 Nov 2008 10:42:40 -0500
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (232 lines)
All,
  I am hoping to see some additional clarification from Scott Evans on 
this before this weekend's tournaments.
  However, if your team is using this as a delivery technique, consider 
advising them that adding a step to back up 1/8 inch at the end would make 
the delivery clearly allowable, and probably be easy to do.

  Since the Active Robot Touched rule is new for this year, remember that 
previous performance is no guarantee of a future ruling at the table ;-) I 
can see it possible for a referee to apply Benefit of the Doubt and Loss 
of Contact to leave the object, and I can also see it possible for the 
object to come off the field.

Steve

On Fri, 14 Nov 2008 08:18:44 -0500, Swayne, Nick <[log in to unmask]> 
wrote:

>What if the robot delivers the bike/laptop/insulation and stops?  That 
would make the robot inactive.  The kids could retrieve the robot.  So 
long as the scoring items are not attached and remain in a scoring 
position they should get points - and lose a levy as a penalty.
>
>I've seen some teams who would rather take the penalty point deduction 
than waste time letting the robot drive back to base.  Even though I don't 
agree with the technique, I don't think the rules prohibit it - they just 
assess penalty points against them for the method.
>
>-----Original Message-----
>From: Steve Scherr [mailto:[log in to unmask]]
>Sent: Thursday, November 13, 2008 10:47 PM
>To: [log in to unmask]; Swayne, Nick
>Subject: Re: active touch rule
>
>I have to agree with Mark.
>
>If the robot is still pushing the insulation blocks (or other objects) 
when the robot or objects are
>touched, then it is still in contact with them (see Loss of Contact rule)
>
>The Active Robot Touched rule, and Q&A Ruling 32 make it clear that the 
blocks would either be
>removed from the field (if they contacted the robot out of Base), or 
returned to Base (if they have
>been in continuous contact with the robot since it was started).
>
>Under this year's rules, no movable object in contact with an active 
robot when it is touched will
>stay in place on the field.
>
>Steve
>
>On Thu, 13 Nov 2008 10:52:42 -0500, Swayne, Nick <[log in to unmask]> 
wrote:
>
>>Mark,
>>
>>I don't think this is the intent of the rule - but I am not a lawyer.
>>
>>If the robot does something (like collect the carbon balls) and gets 
stuck or stops on the field -
>if the robot is touched and returned to base - those things it had 
already collected are removed
>from play and the team gets a penalty.
>>
>>If the insulation blocks are in contact with the mat and were simply 
pushed out - then the robot
>stops and is retrieved by hand - there should be a penalty but the yellow 
blocks would remain on
>the table.
>>
>>From: First Lego League Discussion [mailto:VADCFLL-
[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of
>Mark FLL Allen
>>Sent: Thursday, November 13, 2008 10:27 AM
>>To: [log in to unmask]
>>Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] active touch rule
>>
>>See the answers as I understand the rules below.  One other scenario:
>>
>>Robot delivers insulation to scoring area but the robot is touched while 
still in contact.  As I
>understand it there are actually two answers;
>>
>>1) Robot contacted the object on the field and moved it to the scoring 
area.  The object(s) are
>removed by the ref and are out of play.
>>2) Robot previously brought those objects back to base.  If so, those 
objects are returned to
>base.
>>
>>Does every one agree?
>>
>>Best regards,
>>Mark
>>-----Original Message-----
>>From: David Levy <[log in to unmask]>
>>To: [log in to unmask]
>>Sent: Thu, 13 Nov 2008 9:53 am
>>Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] active touch rule
>>Maybe some example scenarios would be appropriate -
>>
>>In the "testing the levees challenge" , robot has moved only partially 
out of base - robot is
>touched when:
>>
>>1) still not yet reached the challenge model (penalty ?)  - No penalty.
>>2) challenge model has been activated , and other end of robot is 
sitting on the challenge
>model's activation bar ( penalty ?) No Penalty
>>3) challenge model has been activated, robot has moved off challenge 
model's activation bar and
>'heading' back ( legal ?) No penalty
>>
>>In other missions where the robot has completely left base performed a 
mission and is returning
>to base - robot is touched when:
>>4) robot is completely in base but still rolling ( legal )  Yes - legal
>>5) robot is partially in base but still rolling ( legal ) Yes - legal
>>6) robot is partially in base but it is bringing back a scoring object 
that is on a section of the
>robot that has not crossed over the home base line. (penalty?)  No 
penalty but the "retrievable" is
>removed from the table by the ref and is out of play.
>>
>>thanks
>>David
>>
>>Darlene Pantaleo wrote:
>>> Normally you can touch the robot while in base, but if you do it while 
> it is performing a
>mission, then the mission will not count. The new > rules allow for 
performing a mission without
>leaving the base. Sorry > for the confusion.
>>> Darlene Pantaleo
>>> Judge Advisor
>>> Maggie Walker
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Nov 13, 2008, at 2:52 AM, Michael Blanpied wrote:
>>>
>>>> Dear Darlene,
>>>>
>>>>> The effect of the new rules is on what the robot can do while in >>> 
base. It does not
>effect a team's touching the robot except that a >>> mission will not 
count if done from base
>(such as the "test the >>> levees" challenge).
>>>>
>>>> I'm afraid I don't understand what that last phrase means. Under what 
>> circumstance
>would a mission not count? Thanks for clarifying.
>>>>
>>>> -- >> Cheers,
>>>> Mike Blanpied
>>>> Reston, VA
>>>> 2006 Nano People #4809
>>>> 2007 Power Bunnies #1666
>>>> 2008 BLT - Brilliant Lego Team #5013
>>>
>>> ______________________________________________________________ >
>______________________________________________________________ To > 
UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE
>YOUR SUBSCRIPTION, please visit > 
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select
>"Join or > leave the list". If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L 
mailing list > - to which FLL
>administrative announcements will be distributed - > visit
>https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and > select "Join 
or leave the list".
>>______________________________________________________________
>>To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit
>https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or 
leave the list".
>>
>>If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL 
administrative
>announcements will be distributed - visit 
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html
>and select "Join or leave the list".
>>
>>________________________________
>>Instant access to the latest & most popular FREE games while you browse 
with the Games
>Toolbar - Download
>Now!<http://pr.atwola.com/promoclk/100000075x1212904500x1200818240/aol?
>redir=http://toolbar.aol.com/games/download.html?ncid=emlweusdown00000004>
>>______________________________________________________________
>______________________________________________________________ To 
UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE
>YOUR SUBSCRIPTION, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-
l.html and select "Join
>or leave the list". If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list -
 to which FLL
>administrative announcements will be distributed - visit 
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-
>admin-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
>>
>>______________________________________________________________
>>To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit
>https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or 
leave the list".
>>
>>If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL 
administrative
>announcements will be distributed - visit 
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html
>and select "Join or leave the list".
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>
>______________________________________________________________
>To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit 
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave 
the list".
>
>If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL 
administrative announcements will be distributed - visit 
https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and select "Join or 
leave the list".
>=========================================================================

______________________________________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL administrative announcements will be distributed - visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

ATOM RSS1 RSS2