VADCFLL-L Archives

December 2008

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Michael Blanpied <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Michael Blanpied <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Fri, 5 Dec 2008 12:08:02 -0500
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (20 lines)
At 11:06 AM -0500 12/5/08, Robert Haskins wrote:
>I was wondering what the operational definition of "near" is? I can't
>find anything in the rules or Q&A regarding a defined definition. For
>example, on the test levee mission, what does "...the wheel is
>strategically blocked by anything other than released levees near or
>past the green shore." mean, exactly?

Ruling 17 is the only place that I recall has any official
information on "near":

"The only levee blocks allowed to block the wheel are those far
enough away from the thrower as to be considered "near" the shores by
the referee. Make them obviously closer than half way if you want a
favorable call from the ref."

______________________________________________________________
To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE YOUR SETTINGS, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

If you want to join the VADCFLL-ADMIN-L mailing list - to which FLL administrative announcements will be distributed - visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

ATOM RSS1 RSS2