LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.5

Help for VADCFLL-L Archives


VADCFLL-L Archives

VADCFLL-L Archives


VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

VADCFLL-L Home

VADCFLL-L Home

VADCFLL-L  September 2010

VADCFLL-L September 2010

Subject:

Re: Question on Moving Items out of Base

From:

Eric Palmer <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

Eric Palmer <[log in to unmask]>

Date:

Wed, 29 Sep 2010 11:07:18 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (110 lines)

The rule descriptions and mission descriptions are your firends

It is not allowed - see these rules


17 - HANDLING ALLOWED
• Before the match, and whenever else the robot is inactive, you may
handle and prepare it by hand in Base
for its next active period.
• Typical robot handling and preparation includes repairs, switching
attachments, selecting programs,
resetting features, loading/unloading cargo, and aiming.
• This work must take place in Base, but if some space right outside
Base is needed, that’s okay, just be
sure not to disturb the field in any way.
• Objects in Base are yours to store, prepare, or stage for future
interaction with the active robot. Just be
sure they’re stationary and you let go of them before the robot touches them.
• The only things you may do by hand OUTSIDE Base are:
• Stop and lift the robot, any time. Consequences: See Rule 16.
• Recover debris from accidental robot damage any time, as needed. See Rule 22.
• Calibrate light sensors (before the match start only). See Rule 9.

18 - HANDLING NOT ALLOWED
• You may not cause things to extend, leave, or be placed outside
Base, even partially, even temporarily,
except as described in Rules 19 and 21.
• You may not move or adjust anything outside Base, before, during, or
after the match.
• You may not request a field setup outside the range of specified
setups, but you may ask the ref to
double-check that a particular setup is correct/within spec.
• In the case of non-robot accidents: If your elbow, hip, clothing, or
even the ref messes something up, this
gets “undone” as fast and accurately as possible, if possible. Changes
to the field caused or allowed by the
removal of your inactive robot from the field are treated the same way.
• Objects staying on the field after any touch should be lowered to
rest as close as possible to the place and
orientation they were at the time of the touch.
19 - STORAGE
• Once the ref inspects your equipment, you may store things as needed
in Base, or in a box, either held by
one of the two people at the table, or possibly on a stand, if stands
are allowed at your event (decided by
your tournament’s officials – check with them in advance).
• In rare situations of objects crowding in Base, the ref allows you
to store them on the field away from Base,
but only if it is obvious their placement is purely for storage.
• Team members other than the two at the table may not hold equipment.
• Mission models and objects worth points in Base always need to stay
in view of the ref.
• Nothing is allowed on the floor.
21 - START PROCEDURE
• When it’s obvious to the ref that starting position is correct…
• For the first start of the match…
• The ref asks you if you’re ready, then signals your readiness to the
announcer.
• As the countdown starts, you reach in with one hand, ready to either
touch a button, or
signal a sensor, to start or resume the robot’s program.
• When you hear the sound, you start the robot. The exact time to
start is at the beginning of
the last word in the countdown, such as “Ready, set, GO!”
• If a non-word signal is used, like a beep or buzzer, the start is at
the beginning of that signal.
• For all other starts in the same match (restarts)…
• No countdown. The ref sees that start position is correct, and you
start the robot.
• You may not handle the robot, or anything it’s about to move or use,
during or after the countdown,
except for the single action needed to get the program running. If you
do, the ref has you restart.
On Wed, Sep 29, 2010 at 10:38 AM, Paul Saksvig <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> One of my team members suggested pushing an item to its intended location
> instead of using the robot.  Is it allowed to push - by hand (and hand stays
> in base) a mission piece out of base to its end location.  His idea is to
> make a container with wheels and have it roll to the desired end location.
>
>
>
> Thanks
>
>
>
> Paul
>
> CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic message contains information which
> may be legally confidential and or privileged and does not in any case
> represent a firm ENERGY COMMODITY bid or offer relating thereto which binds
> the sender without an additional express written confirmation to that
> effect. The information is intended solely for the individual or entity
> named above and access by anyone else is unauthorized. If you are not the
> intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution, or use of the
> contents of this information is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have
> received this electronic transmission in error, please reply immediately to
> the sender that you have received the message in error, and delete it. Thank
> you.
>
> ________________________________
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

October 2019
September 2019
August 2019
July 2019
June 2019
May 2019
April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Secured by F-Secure Anti-Virus CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager