VADCFLL-L Archives

October 2011

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Lloyd O'Hara <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Lloyd O'Hara <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Sat, 22 Oct 2011 12:44:49 -0400
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (34 lines)
Rule 26 states:

26 - OKAY TO SHIFT BALLS AND RINGS
Rules 14 and 19 redundantly say objects can't be moved out of the robot's 
way by hand.  But here's an exception:  If there's a [ball on the mat] in 
the robot's way, or a [ring with no ball] in the robot's way, it can be 
shifted out of the robot's way.  You should ask the referee to shift these 
objects, but if there's no way for the ref to get there in time, you may do 
it yourself.  Neither the movement nor the new location of these objects is 
allowed to be a part of any strategy other than simply clearing the robot's 
path.

The team has asked me to get a couple clarifications.  They intend to knock 
the ball onto the mat. If the ball and ring is not directly in the robot's 
way at that point-in-time, can they still ask the ref to move it or do they 
have to wait until it may be in the robot's way?  Second, if they do not 
have to wait to ask the ref to move the ball, can they discuss the ball 
removal ahead of time, with the ref so that the ref aware of their 
intentions and will be able to move the ball?  Part of rule 26 states 
"Neither the movement nor the new location of these objects is allowed to be 
a part of any strategy other than simply clearing the robot's path.", can 
the team at the table ask that the ball be moved to a specific place (i.e. 
over with the crazy chicken) so that there is no chance of an issue further 
on in the match?

Thanks,

Lloyd O'Hara
Coach, The Crestwood Monarchs 

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2