VADCFLL-L Archives

October 2011

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Sat, 29 Oct 2011 00:43:55 -0400
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (95 lines)
Sonya, that is correct.  If the item hasn't crossed into Base, and it
came from out in the field (the robot didn't bring it out of Base when
it left), then the item would be taken out of play by the referee when
the robot was touched.

Steve

On Sat, Oct 29, 2011 at 12:34 AM, Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> Thanks, Steve!  So, if the robot has an attachment on it that has grabbed
> something, and then comes back to base, and the robot is all the way back in
> base, but has an attachment still dangling out of base that has the item
> attached to it, then they could lose the item if the touch the robot?
>
>
>
> On Fri, Oct 28, 2011 at 9:45 PM, VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
> wrote:
>>
>> Rule 18 tells what happens when you touch the robot or its cargo.  It
>> includes a Warning: "Avoid touching a robot entering Base until its
>> cargo has also reached Base!"
>>
>> The bottom line is that the team will usually not want to touch the
>> robot or its cargo until the robot itself and each of its cargo items
>> have crossed into Base.
>>
>> The position of each item is determined independently (Rule 21) and
>> cargo that has not crossed into Base may be lost (Rule 18).
>>
>> There are also several Robot Game Updates that give more details on
>> specific cases:
>> Update 24, Multi-part models, tells us that the yellow farm truck and
>> its contents are treated as a single object--if one is in Base, then
>> all are in Base.  Similarly the white refrigerated trailer and its
>> contents are treated as a single object for entering Base.
>> Update 25, Bacteria Cluster Entering Base, tells us that distinct
>> continuous clusters of bacteria will be treated as one object for
>> purposes of entering Base.  It also reminds us that this doesn't apply
>> to other mission models.
>>
>> Update 30, from this week, doesn't talk about Base, but it does give
>> some examples about when a mission model is cargo.
>>
>> Steve Scherr
>> VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor
>>
>> On Fri, Oct 28, 2011 at 6:23 PM, Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>> > Hello,
>> > Can I ask a question to clarify when you can touch the robot when it
>> > returns
>> > to base in between programs?
>> > In past years, the team could grab the robot as soon as a portion of the
>> > robot had clearly entered base.  But I think I read something in a
>> > question
>> > on this list about cargo needing to be in base too.  So, can you clarify
>> > about that?  For example, if the robot has an attachment that has
>> > grabbed
>> > some item off the table to bring it back to base, then when the robot
>> > comes
>> > back to base, once a part of the robot has clearly entered base, can the
>> > team member still grab the robot?  Even if the cargo is still out of
>> > base,
>> > but is attached to the attachment on the robot?  Am I being clear?
>> > Thanks,
>> > Sonya in Harrisonburg
>> > ________________________________
>> > To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> > https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
>> > leave
>> > the list".
>> > VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>> > VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
>> > Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
>> > subscribe.
>>
>> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
>> the list".
>>
>> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.
>
> ________________________________
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2