VADCFLL-L Archives

October 2015

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show Text Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Denyse Carroll <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Denyse Carroll <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Thu, 29 Oct 2015 08:47:59 +0000
Content-Type:
text/plain
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (81 lines)
As a tournament director (now for two tournaments), I'm asked questions about the judges room each year. Do not plan on there being ANYTHING for your teams when they walk in -projectors, screens, electrical outlets. Do expect two or more judges with big smiles that are ready to meet your kids. :-)

So short answer, some locations may or may not have a table for your kids to use. There is no guarantee on what the site can provide. I would plan on there NOT being a table and have the team think of alternate plans. Maybe your kids can carry in a folding chair or a plastic tub to set it on or something like that? I would be sad if they walked in and there is no table for their use. This could throw their game off before they even begin to present to the judges. Keep in mind that setup is part of their presentation time so nothing elaborate or time consuming to setup would be best!

I hope this helps!
Warm wishes and high-fives!
Denyse

K12 STEM Education Coordinator
SPARK, the Education Foundation for Prince William County Public Schools
703.791.7521

Tell me, Iíll forget
Show me, Iíll remember
Involve me, Iíll understand

________________________________________
From: First Lego League in Virginia and DC <[log in to unmask]> on behalf of Chao Wei <[log in to unmask]>
Sent: Wednesday, October 28, 2015 11:01:48 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: [VADCFLL-L] judge room setup question

If the team brings in a tri-folder, will there be a desk in the judge room already for them to put the tri-folder on? If not, it is a bit hard for kids to bend down to point at what are on the poster.

Thanks!

Chao


--------------------------------------------
On Wed, 10/28/15, VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

 Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Robot height
 To: [log in to unmask]
 Date: Wednesday, October 28, 2015, 7:08 PM

 The robot is allowed to
 be 12 inches tall when starting, if that is what your team
 wants.
 The robot may not be
 any taller than that to start its run, because rule R12 says
 that it, and the things it is going to use must fit
 completely in Base in order to launch, and D02 says that
 Base has a 12" ceiling.
 Steve ScherrVirginia-DC
 FLL Referee Advisor

 On
 Wednesday, October 28, 2015, padma manargudi <[log in to unmask]>
 wrote:
 Should the robot height
 be
 12" when starting the run?
 Thanks
 in advance,Padma
 To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit

 https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and
 select "Join or leave the list".

 VADCFLL administrative announcements are
 sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html
 to subscribe.

 To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit

 https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and
 select "Join or leave the list".

 VADCFLL administrative announcements are
 sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html
 to subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

ATOM RSS1 RSS2