Print

Print


Dual Lock is actually a 3M product, so it is NOT allowed to be part of the
Robot.

Rulings 10 and 12 (see http://firstlegoleague.org/media/twocol.aspx?id=268)
have made LEGO color sensors allowable and increased the total number of
light or color sensors to 3.

Steve

On Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 4:37 PM, Karen Harden <[log in to unmask]>wrote:

> One of our teams at GMS had the question, "Can we use the Dual Lock as part
> of our Robot?"  Those are the strips that fastens the missions to the table.
>  I read Rule 6 and it appears that we can use Lego Stickers, are they
> considered Lego Stickers and are they allowed?
>
> AS for the Light Sensor, one of the coaches thought they read that they
> could not use light sensors.  I have read the Rules especially Rule 6 and 17
> and my understanding is that each team could use up to 2 Light Sensors, just
> not color sensors.
>
> Can you please advise us or direct us to the referee/advisor?
>
> Thank you for your assistance in advance,
>
>
> Karen Harden
> [log in to unmask]
> Technology Education and Robotics Coordinator
> Goochland Middle School
> (804) 556-5320
>
> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
>
> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.