Although the Sea Monsters' syringe now rolls a long way into Base, here's a general answer to the question:

First, the team gets at least three chances at the tables to get its best robot game score.
Second, I prefer to schedule teams on different tables during their competition rounds, but not all the scheduling tools have this as a criterion.  And now on to the real answer....

Referees will observe "normal" behavior of mission models on their tables during any practice rounds and competition rounds.  Plus, we do communicate our expectations of what is normal during referee training.  If a model stops behaving "normally", then the referee will try to fix it between matches, but, also has the discretion to rule that the model did not operate normally, and give the team the benefit of the doubt.  (Although, to be frank, this type of ruling might happen more often [and certainly more quickly] with more experienced referees than with less experienced referees--it's part of learning game management.)

For a syringe that falls just short of base, Rule 29 permits benefit of the doubt when the question is the thickness of a line.  This discussion in the FLL forums (http://forums.usfirst.org/showthread.php?t=15615) reminds us that the robot may be able to help objects out of Base move into Base.

So--the answer is an unqualified maybe!

Steve

On Oct 18, 2010, at 1:30 PM, [log in to unmask] wrote:

> Hi Steve,
>  
> Regarding the final item in your reply, the syringe on our practice table usually penetrates into the base by just 1 to 2 inches.  I have verified that all the wheels spin smoothly and the ramp is built correctly.
>  
> Given potential variations in competition tables and models, how will referees handle syringes that fall just short of the base?  Give benefit of the doubt and allow the kids to grab the syringe so that they can screen the red / white blood cells?
>  
> Thanks,
>  
> Wally Walter
> Co-coach, Lake Anne Sea Monsters
> 
> Oct 17, 2010 09:33:36 PM, [log in to unmask] wrote:
> >
> >after-white-space; ">Viquar,
> No--each object that the robot retrieves from the field has to cross 
> >into Base itself before the team members may pick it up.
> 
> >
> Under Rule 22, Touch Penalties, it says:
> If you touch the active robot or anything itís touching while: a 
> >piece of CARGO is outside Base, you lose that piece of cargo, unless it was with 
> >the robot the last time the robot left Base.
> 
> >
> Also, Rule 18, Handling Not Allowed says: You may not move or adjust anything 
> >outside Base, before, during, or after the match.
> 
> >
> For the situation you described, the doctor (nurse) is a piece 
> >of CARGO (rule 14--the robot has it for transport). That figure needs to cross 
> >into base (some part of it over the boundary line), or else the referee will take 
> >it off the field and out of play when the team touches the robot.
> 
> >
> There is one exception this year--when any part of the syringe crosses 
> >into base, then the team may take the entire syringe, and the red and white blood 
> >cells it is carrying into Base. (see the Mission description)
> 
> >
> Steve Scherr
> VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor
> 
> >
> On Oct 17, 2010, at 9:17 PM, Viquar Shaikh wrote:
> 
> >
> >
> Hello
> My question is regarding the nurse in base. When the robot grabs the nurse and 
> >comes back to base, is it sufficient that the robot is in base, while the nurse 
> >- still in the robot's grasp - is outside the base. Can the kids then pick up the 
> >nurse from outside the base??
> Thanks
> Viquar
> Team #8637
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
> >VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.
> 
> >
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
> >VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.


-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.