So bascially the way the rules work is If there is not a rule or ruling then it is allowed. Keeping that in mind see my comments below between your questions.† Also read the rules again and the rulings.† Much is answered there:

Rulings:
http://firstlegoleague.org/media/twocol.aspx?id=268

Rules:
http://firstlegoleague.org/uploadedFiles/Challenge_Specific/Body_Forward/Body%20Forward%20-%20Rules.pdf

Mission Points:
http://firstlegoleague.org/uploadedFiles/Challenge_Specific/Body_Forward/Body%20Forward%20-%20Missions.pdf



On Sun, Oct 24, 2010 at 2:48 PM, Ann Hamilton-Dixon <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Just checking-
1. †Having read the Official Missions document, the Patient Area is described as "...the patientís area (anywhere in the non-orange region at the east of the mat)? †This mean to me that the Patient Area is the entire gray area on the east end of the table. †Is this correct?

Yes the gray area. the whole gray area.

2. †Does a team receive points if the white blood cells are deposited anywhere in the gray Patient Area, even if they are all touching the gray area in one of the far corners of the gray area or do they have to be deposited in front of the brain near the patient?

They have to be In the area. Anywhere in the area. Read the rules about "IN". It really means above or touching. Does not have to touch. That is in the space above the gray area.†
3. †The pictures of the scoring white blood cells all show the "cells" separate, touching the Patient area and resting on their flat/holed side. Will points be awarded if the cells are separate, touching the Patient Area, and resting on their curved side or their flat/posted side as well?

Any position. They can even be in a cargo holder. But look at rule 13 bullet 3. They can't be attached to anything (including each other) unless gravity can separate them when the heaviest object is lifted and shook gently.

Each year first defines in, touching, on and similar words. Their meaning has lots of bearing on what will get points and what will not.

4. †The Professional Teamwork Mission states that points are awarded by †..."Mo(in) both the doctor and the biomedical engineer to meet with the patient, anywhere in the patientís area. PEOPLE ALL TOGETHER IN THE PATIENTíS AREA = 25 Points

How close do the Doctor and Engineer have to be to the Patient to be considered "Together or meeting"? †Can the Doctor and the Engineer be deposited anywhere in the Patient Area as defined above, and be considered together/meeting with the patient?

Together in the patient area means all three in the patient area. If they are in the patient area they are together. † I know this because there is no rule or ruling the says they have to be touching or within a certain distance.

Ann Hamilton-Dixon
Coach for St. Catherine's School Lego Robotics Team - Div 1, The Doctoring Daisies
Team # 788
I love your team name. How cool....

Ann Hamilton-Dixon
Lower School Technology Coordinator
St. Catherine's School
6001 Grove Avenue
Richmond, VA 23226
804 288-2804






To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.


To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ADMIN-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-admin-l.html to subscribe.