Print

Print


if we the robot knocks the flower off the table while delivering the groceries, does that affect the scoring?
 
zack

On Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:27 PM, VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Well, I received some very specific setup instructions from Scott Evans:

"The flower's location and orientation are given consistently in every
available picture ... it is the case that the centerpiece does need to
be centered on the table, with its base clocked 45 degrees."

If I zoom in on the large picture of the Practice Field in the Field
Setup instructions, I can make out the orientation of the
centerpiece's base, as described.

Of course, by Rule 28, the text quoted above is not official.
Nevertheless, based on the pictures in the Field Setup, the official
setup position for the centerpiece is in the middle of the table, and
it is quite appropriate for teams to check the location of the
centerpiece, and for the referee to adjust it as needed.

Thanks to Vienna Robotics for bringing this up!


I think that Charlie's questions weren't intended for me, so I'll just
comment that "Robot game text means exactly and only what it says."

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 11:09 AM, Charles Aldridge <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> "Hidden Freedoms" are a part of every FLL challenge so I wonder if this is
> an opportunity.  What text should be considered besides the scoring
> condition?  It states "the flower centerpiece can be there too".  It doesn't
> say "must be there."  Steve noted that the referee will not adjust the field
> set up prior to a match to a position requested by the team.  After the
> match begins, what constrains a team from removing the flower from the
> table?
>
> ~Charlie Aldridge
>
> MISSION: GROCERIES - Here's your chance to buy undamaged goods, as fresh as
> possible, with the fewest ingredients possible, from trustable places, and
> get your cold stuff home and put away as soon as possible!
>
> SCORING CONDITION(S): EACH grocery unit is worth 2 POINTS if the table is
> supporting all of its weight, and no weight other than grocery units (the
> flower centerpiece can be there too).
>
> ----- Original Message ----- From: "VA/DC Referee Advisor" <[log in to unmask]>
> To: <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: Wednesday, October 26, 2011 8:00 AM
> Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Position of flower on dinner table
>
>
>> Andy,
>>  I'll have to stall on the question of whether the position of the
>> flower centerpiece is specifically the middle of the table, while I
>> send off a question.
>>
>>  The response to the second question depends on the first--if the
>> center of the table is the "official setup position", then the referee
>> should move the centerpiece there if the team notices that it isn't
>> there.  If not, the referee shouldn't move the centerpiece to a
>> specific location in response to a team request.
>>
>>  I do know, from unofficial channels, that the centerpiece serves a
>> dual function--to look pretty and to get in the way, so I am uncertain
>> about how much weight to give to the specific location in the picture.
>> Typically, pictures indicate general locations and layout, and
>> wording and mat marks show specific locations (e.g. the Field Setup
>> would have said "The flower is centered on the table.  See pictures &
>> mat marks.")
>>
>> Steve Scherr
>> VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor
>>
>> On Wed, Oct 26, 2011 at 1:19 AM, Andy Traiger <[log in to unmask]>
>> wrote:
>>>
>>> Steve,
>>>
>>> Is the position of the flower centerpiece on the table approximately in
>>> the
>>> center of the table as shown in the field setup picture? If we get to a
>>> tournament table and the flower is substantially off-center on the dinner
>>> table, may we ask the ref to move it to the center?
>>>
>>> Thanks!
>>>
>>> Andy Traiger
>>> Coach Vienna Robotics
>>>
>>> P.S. My team and I thank you sincerely for your quick, detailed and
>>> enlightening responses to everyone's questions. Thanks for all you do to
>>> make this a rewarding, educational and fun experience for the kids (and
>>> coaches too)!
>>>
>>> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
>>> the list".
>>>
>>> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>>> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
>>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.
>>>
>>
>> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
>> the list".
>>
>> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.
>
> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave
> the list".
>
> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.