Print

Print


1)  By Rule 20, the referee will mark a touch penalty on the
cardiovascular wheel EACH time that the robot is touched outside of
Base.  (That's one penalty per trip, with the possible exception of
the last time [i.e. end of the match, per Rule 20, bullet 5])

Another exception is if the cardiovascular wheel is already down to
the last position (position 1-0), although that won't happen very
often.

Plus, after a touch, the robot must return to Base and be restarted
(Rule 15, bullet 2).

2)  Absolutely correct--the robot should not sit by the wheel and and
continuously turn it.  It wastes time and annoys the referee.  Game
Update 13 says that the referee will have to undo each extra turn:

13 - EXTRA PINWHEEL CLICKS
If the robot spins the pinwheel past the allowable 1 click/90 degrees,
the referee will simply un-spin/take back the extras.  No big deal.


3)  Once the robot and its cargo each cross into Base, then the team
may handle them, so taking the medicine off the robot is okay.
Why is this?
Rule 20:  There is no touch penalty if the robot and its cargo (the
medicine) are in Base (or each partially in) when they are touched.
Rule 15:  When the team touches the robot, it becomes inactive.
Rule 16, Inactive Robot Handling:  when the robot is inactive, the
team may unload it (and do other things).

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Tue, Oct 9, 2012 at 5:39 PM, Petrina Newsome
<[log in to unmask]> wrote:
> Hey There...I have a question about the cardiovascular exercise.....If you pick up your robot at any time during the game, will points be taken off from the cardiovascular wheel at any time or each time?
>
> Also.....The rules state that the robot must go back to base after each click...does that mean that you can't set the robot to turn continuously while at the wheel?
>
> Lastly....once thew robot picks up the medicine and takes it back to base...are kids allowed to take the medicine from the robot or does the robot have to drop it into base?
>
> Thanks a lot...I hope you guys can help....
>
> Petrina D. Newsome
>
> Peasley Middle School
>
> PLTW Gateway to Technology
>
> Pre-Engineering/Technology
>
> ________________________________________
> From: First Lego League in Virginia and DC [[log in to unmask]] on behalf of Laura Oder [[log in to unmask]]
> Sent: Tuesday, October 09, 2012 3:57 PM
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Lego piece left on the board.
>
> Quick question. In the bowling, where does the bowling ball begin the mission, in base or on the bowling lane?
>
> Laurie Oder
>
> Sent from my iPad
>
> On Oct 9, 2012, at 1:50 PM, Brian Hardy <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
>> Be sure to read all of rule 21 - if the part(s) in question are supposed to be permanently attached to the robot, but have been separated by damage - you can pick it up.
>>
>> And of course if the object is a mission model that scores if it gets to base, but gets dropped outside of base, it does not score (subject to the rule 21 exception), but that's covered in the Missions and Updates.
>>
>> Brian
>>
>> On Oct 8, 2012, at 12:04 AM, VA/DC Referee Advisor wrote:
>>
>>> In most cases the scoring for the missions does not say anything about
>>> objects that the robots leaves on the board.
>>>
>>> Rule 27, Scoring, bullet 1 says:
>>> Unless a specific method is required, your score is assessed based on
>>> the conditions at the exact time the match ends only.
>>>
>>> Rule 3, Interpretation, bullet 2 says:
>>> If a detail isnít mentioned, then it doesnít matter.
>>>
>>> Each of the Missions tells its criteria for earning a score.
>>> The only mission score that can be affected by LEGO objects left on
>>> the field is the Transitions mission.
>>>
>>> Rule 21, Failure and Loss, bullets 2 and 4 specifically mention
>>> objects and cargo that the robot leaves on the field--so you know that
>>> leaving objects on the field is allowed:
>>> - Objects moved/left outside Base are not replaced or moved out of the
>>> way by hand.
>>> - Cargo the robot loses contact with is left wherever it comes to rest
>>>
>>>
>>> There is nothing in the Rules that allows for "partial points"
>>> (although some results for accomplishing a mission are worth more than
>>> others, of course.)
>>>
>>> Bottom line--yes, it is okay for the robot to leave objects scattered
>>> around the field at the end of the match.  They will not affect the
>>> scoring, except as specifically described in the Updates, Missions,
>>> and Rules.
>>>
>>> Steve Scherr
>
> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
>
> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.
>
> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
>
> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.