Print

Print


My Code Crackers teams wants to add counter weight to the back of their robot to keep it from tipping due to a front heavy attachment.  They asked if they could use a spare NXT battery since it is manufactured by Lego.  In looking at rule 4 – Equipment, it depends on how batteries are classified.  To clarify if this is within the rules, are Lego batteries considered electric or non-electric? 

 

“REGULAR ELEMENTS - You may use as many non-electric LEGO elements as you like, including pneumatics, rubber bands,

and string, and they may be from any source or set (MINDSTORMS®/TECHNIC/DUPLO®/BIONICLE™/STAR WARS™/

HARRY POTTER™/etc.). Exception: Factory-made wind-up/pull-back "motors" are not allowed.

 

Scott Rakestraw

www.fllstartingpoint.com

 


To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.