Print

Print


Yes, every bit of the robot and anything that it is touching must be
completely inside the box that describes Base, in order to start the robot.

Rule 29 - START/RESTART POSITION
For the match start and all restarts, EVERY BIT of the robot, including its
installed attachments & wires, everything touching it, and any objects it
is about to move or use, must ALL fit COMPLETELY in Base.

Rule 37 gives the FLL definition of "IN".  Height above the mat usually
doesn't matter for "IN"--except for starting the robot, because Base is
limited to be 12 inches high:

Rule 8 - BASE
Base is an imaginary box formed by vertical walls that rise from the
perimeter of the Base area, including the inside surface of the border
walls, and by an invisible ceiling 12" (305mm) high.

Also note that Base extends to the inside surface of the border walls, and
there is a gap between the edge of the mat and the west edge of Base.
(There isn't supposed to be a gap on the south edge.)

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor


On Thu, Oct 3, 2013 at 6:02 PM, Mac Duis <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> First time coach question- do all parts of the robot need to be in the box
> to start or can attachments cross the line suspended in the air?
>
>
> Laurie Oder <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>> Thank you all. I appreciate all of the great and quick responses!
>>
>> Sent from my iPhone
>>
>> On Oct 2, 2013, at 8:29 PM, Bdh612-ess <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>> You'll notice that Rule 4 "equipment" bullet 2 allows all non-electric
>> Lego items (except the pull-back motors I mentioned) including DUPLO and
>> BIONICLE.
>>
>> "
>>
>>    -
>>
>>    REGULAR ELEMENTS - You may use as many non-electric LEGO elements as
>>    you like, including pneumatics, rubber bands, and string, and they may be
>>    from any source or set (MINDSTORMS®/TECHNIC/DUPLO®/BIONICLETM/STAR
>>    WARSTM/
>>    HARRY POTTERTM/etc.). Exception: Factory-made wind-up/pull-back
>>    "motors" are not allow"
>>
>>
>> Sent from my iPhone
>>
>> On Oct 2, 2013, at 8:17 PM, Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>> I thought Bionicles pieces were allowed?
>> ------------------------------
>> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
>> leave the list".
>> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
>> subscribe.
>>
>> ------------------------------
>> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
>> leave the list".
>> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
>> subscribe.
>>
>> ------------------------------
>> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
>> leave the list".
>> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
>> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
>> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
>> subscribe.
>
>
> --
> Sent from my Android phone with K-9 Mail. Please excuse my brevity.
> ------------------------------
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.