Print

Print


Your teams will know the answer by reading the Updates, Missions, Rules,
and Field Setup documents, and applying Rule 2, Interpretation, bullets 2
and 3:
"If a detail isn’t mentioned, then it doesn’t matter."
"There are no hidden requirements or restrictions. If you’ve read
everything, then you know everything."


3) Do the loops have to be left on the mat near their respective mission
models?
  This is not required or prohibited by the Missions, Rules or Updates.
Teams may choose to do this if they wish.
  The Missions, Rules and Updates do not discuss any required locations for
skill and knowledge loops moved from their setup positions.

2) Does the Robot have to take the loops directly to the Project-Based
Learning Mission?
  This is not required or prohibited by the Missions, Rules or Updates.
Teams may choose to do this if they wish.
  The Missions, Rules and Updates do not discuss any required movement for
skill and knowledge loops moved from their setup positions.


1) Can the robot bring the loops back to Base and then use the loops for
the Project-Based Learning mission?
  This is not required or prohibited by the Missions, Rules or Updates.
Teams may choose to do this if they wish.
  The Missions and Updates do not discuss this.  But the Rules do give us
some insight about bringing objects to Base:

Rule 35, Storage
 - Teams are allowed to store "anything brought to Base by the robot."
- [By the way, "Mission models and objects worth points must always stay in
view of the referee."]
- An object in storage is one that you’re allowed to handle...

Rule 41 - Mid-Match Offline Robot [with information from Rule 36]
- When the robot’s offline, in Base...., you may unload, repair, and
re-configure it.
- When the robot’s offline, in Base...., you may also store and arrange
equipment, charge pneumatics, set mechanisms, select a program, load and
aim the robot, and get everything into “starting position”

and don't forget:
Rule 44 - Cargo Penalty
- Any time you touch the robot, no matter where it is, if it has cargo
OUTSIDE BASE it didn’t have during the most recent start, the referee takes
that cargo out of play.

and Rule 51 - The Scoring Process
- END-OF-MATCH SCORING - Most of your score depends on the conditions [of
the field] at the exact time the match ends.


So, the Rules tell your team that:
a)  mission models may be brought to Base by the robot
b)  anything brought to Base by the robot may be handled, in Base, by the
team
c)  objects that are stored in Base may be loaded onto the robot as cargo
during a start or restart
c2)  or [Rule 35, bullet 2] stored objects may be positioned in Base for
the autonomous robot to encounter
d)  if it isn't mentioned, then it doesn't matter...
    -- where objects are (on the field or in storage)
    -- how they got there (through robot action)
    -- what you did with them during the match (in Base)

Steve Scherr
VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Tue, Sep 23, 2014 at 11:32 AM, Neelam Kadam <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>>
>> I have a question about the missions where the "required condition
visible at the end of the match" is that the "Knowledge & skill loop is no
longer touching the model". These include missions such as Community
Learning, Robotics Competition, Using the Right Senses and Search Engine.
>>
>> Can the Robot 1) bring the loops back to Base and then use the loops for
the Project-Based Learning mission OR 2) does the Robot have to take the
loops directly to the Project-Based Learning Mission OR 3) do the loops
have to be left on the mat near their respective mission models?
>>
>> My assumption is that it is 1) but would like to confirm.
>>
>>
>> Thanks in advance for your help.
>>
>> Regards
>> Neelam
>> ________________________________

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.