Print

Print


For teams who are wondering about the distinctions between
-- the Robot
-- Attachments
-- Strategic Objects (a.k.a. "useful items")
-- Mission Models
-- Cargo

these are all well defined in rules 12 through 16.

Team-supplied crates and baskets are attachments if they are attached to
the robot, and they are strategic objects otherwise.  The team is allowed
to build any object they wish to, as long as it is out of acceptable
materials, and can be started with in Base.  (You can build other stuff, of
course, as long as you don't use it....)

Note that strategic objects may be subject to Junk penalties at the end of
the match, per Rule 32.

Steve Scherr
VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Mon, Oct 20, 2014 at 8:21 AM, Heather Gavin <[log in to unmask]>
wrote:

> Thank you-everyone for responses!
>
>
>
> One follow-on, how is a crate or basket different that an “attachment”. It
> would seem that crates, baskets, whatever creation the students design are
> all “attachments”. If not, want to be sure we’re not making a mistake
> constructing something not allowed.
>
>
>
> Regards,
>
> Heather Gavin
>
> The Wise Guys, Tuckahoe Elementary
>
>
>
> *From:* First Lego League in Virginia and DC [mailto:
> [log in to unmask]] *On Behalf Of *VA-DC Referee Advisor
> *Sent:* Sunday, October 19, 2014 11:58 PM
> *To:* [log in to unmask]
> *Subject:* Re: [VADCFLL-L] Question regarding "insert" for Robotics
> Competition Mission
>
>
>
> Great question!
>
> I agree with Charlie that the clause should be considered as applying to
> the visible end condition.
>
> I do consider the robot to be a team-supplied object, although it isn't a
> strategic object.  Robot attachments are also team-supplied, even when they
> are not attached or in use.  This is based on the plain English
> understanding of the term.
>
> Since it is not believable that the robotics insert could be both (a)
> placed in the model without ever touching a team-supplied object, and (b)
> only be moved by robot action, Rule 5 says to accept the most sensible
> interpretation beneficial to the team.
>
> Also, for reference, note that in the Thinking Outside the Box mission,
> it's very clearly stated that the constraint is that "The box model was
> never in Base."  Since the Robotics Competition mission does not use words
> like "ever" or "never" or "always", we shouldn't add them in if the
> interpretation would be (fairly) clear without them.
>
> Steve Scherr
> VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor
>
>
>
> On Sun, Oct 19, 2014 at 11:09 PM, Charles Diaz Aldridge <
> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
> You are certainly on the right track reading the materials closely.  I
> strongly suspect the clause in question would be better placed under
> "Required condition visible at the end of the match".
>
> Regarding the definition of "team supplied" -- Rule 14 - Strategic Objects
> states: Strategic objects are team-supplied objects, either handled by you,
> in Base, or handled and abandoned by the robot (wherever) by design.  Robot
> is defined separately in Rule 12 and Attachments are also separately
> defined in Rule 13.  Therefore I do not believe "robot" or "attachment" are
> subsumed in the reference to "team supplied."  Team supplied strategic
> objects usually means something like a crate or basket that the team
> created to confine the scoring object for delivery.
>
>
>
> I look forward to our Head Referee's definitive answer since my view is
> speculation.
>
>
> -Charlie
>
>
> On Oct 19, 2014, at 9:30 PM, Heather Gavin <[log in to unmask]>
> wrote:
>
> The constraint on this mission says “No team supplied object is touching
> the robotics insert”. Do we assume that this means “never” and if not, then
> when?
>
>
>
> We’re rookies and are trying to understand  “team supplied” which seems
> like both the robot and an attachment? Can we use an attachment (which I
> guess is “team supplied”) to get the “insert” to the mission? Or is this
> saying that whatever touches the insert has to be a permanent part of the
> robot?
>
> Thank you,
>
> Heather Gavin
>
> The Wise Guys, Tuckahoe Elementary
> ------------------------------
>
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
>
> ------------------------------
>
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
> ------------------------------
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.