Print

Print


Rules 39 and 40 describe the requirements for starts and restarts.  For an
allowable start/restart, the robot and everything it is touching must be
completely in Base.

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Sun, Oct 26, 2014 at 1:35 PM, Anu Patel <[log in to unmask]>
wrote:

>  Hi Steve,
> We did not see engagement mission specifying "out of Base" under mission
> rule. Where does it say?
>
> Thanks,
> Anu Patel
>  ------------------------------
> From: VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
> Sent: ‎10/‎19/‎2014 2:41 PM
> To: [log in to unmask]
> Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Question about engagement model
>
>   As stated in the mission constraints, the restriction is on the motion
> of the pinwheel.
>  That turns out to mean that only two clicks of the pointer are allowed
> between any pair of starts/restarts out of Base.
>
>  Steve Scherr
> VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor
>
> On Sat, Oct 18, 2014 at 5:02 PM, Parvathy Shivaramakrishnan <
> [log in to unmask]> wrote:
>
>  Hello,
>
>  Question about the pinwheel in the engagement model. One of the
> constraints states that between any two starts/restarts, the pinwheel may
> be turned 180 degrees maximum. Is it the pinwheel or the dial that has this
> restriction?
>
>  Thanks
> Parvathy
>
>    ------------------------------
>
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.