Print

Print


Sorry, if this is a repeat:
1) What is is the desired end position of the robot? Does it need to come back to the base?
2) Is it mandatory to use sensors?

On Sun, Oct 26, 2014 at 7:01 PM, Stephen Scherr <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Rules 39 and 40 describe the requirements for starts and restarts.  For an allowable start/restart, the robot and everything it is touching must be completely in Base.

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Sun, Oct 26, 2014 at 1:35 PM, Anu Patel <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Hi Steve,
We did not see engagement mission specifying "out of Base" under mission rule. Where does it say?

Thanks,
Anu Patel

From: VA-DC Referee Advisor
Sent: ‎10/‎19/‎2014 2:41 PM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Question about engagement model

As stated in the mission constraints, the restriction is on the motion of the pinwheel.
That turns out to mean that only two clicks of the pointer are allowed between any pair of starts/restarts out of Base.

Steve Scherr
VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor

On Sat, Oct 18, 2014 at 5:02 PM, Parvathy Shivaramakrishnan <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
Hello,

Question about the pinwheel in the engagement model. One of the constraints states that between any two starts/restarts, the pinwheel may be turned 180 degrees maximum. Is it the pinwheel or the dial that has this restriction?

Thanks
Parvathy




To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.


To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.