Print

Print


I agree with what Fredrik has to say.  However, I might add, while not required, the use of sensors, from what we are seeing, is very advantagious this year.  Additionally, while the Robot Design rubric does not specifically mention sensors, sensors will be very helpfull in meeting the "Accomplished" and "Exemplary" columns of the rubric.

  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Fredrik Nyman 
  To: [log in to unmask] 
  Sent: Sunday, October 26, 2014 9:38 PM
  Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Question about engagement model


  1. This year, there isn't one, so no it doesn't have to come back to base.
  2. No, use of sensors isn't mandatory.




  On Sun, Oct 26, 2014 at 9:28 PM, Atul Mathur <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

    Sorry, if this is a repeat:
    1) What is is the desired end position of the robot? Does it need to come back to the base?
    2) Is it mandatory to use sensors?


    On Sun, Oct 26, 2014 at 7:01 PM, Stephen Scherr <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

      Rules 39 and 40 describe the requirements for starts and restarts.  For an allowable start/restart, the robot and everything it is touching must be completely in Base.

      Steve Scherr
      VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor



      On Sun, Oct 26, 2014 at 1:35 PM, Anu Patel <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

        Hi Steve,
        We did not see engagement mission specifying "out of Base" under mission rule. Where does it say?

        Thanks,
        Anu Patel

------------------------------------------------------------------------
        From: VA-DC Referee Advisor
        Sent: ‎10/‎19/‎2014 2:41 PM
        To: [log in to unmask]
        Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Question about engagement model


        As stated in the mission constraints, the restriction is on the motion of the pinwheel.

        That turns out to mean that only two clicks of the pointer are allowed between any pair of starts/restarts out of Base.


        Steve Scherr
        VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor



        On Sat, Oct 18, 2014 at 5:02 PM, Parvathy Shivaramakrishnan <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

          Hello,


          Question about the pinwheel in the engagement model. One of the constraints states that between any two starts/restarts, the pinwheel may be turned 180 degrees maximum. Is it the pinwheel or the dial that has this restriction?


          Thanks
          Parvathy



------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------
      To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
      VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe. 



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
    VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe. 



------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
  VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe. 

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.