Print

Print


Oz,  In previous years, the height allowed was 18 inches.
  ----- Original Message ----- 
  From: Ozcan Adiyaman 
  To: [log in to unmask] 
  Sent: Tuesday, November 11, 2014 12:39 AM
  Subject: Re: [VADCFLL-L] Question about Base ceiling


  Thanks Steve. It makes sense.


  What confused the kids was the youtube videos that we watched from previous years that had huge (and I mean huge) robots & attachments. 

  So, there was a disagreement within the team whether the height would be an issue or not. 

  Thanks again for the clarification.

  Oz



  On Tue, Nov 11, 2014 at 12:29 AM, VA-DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

    Yes, the referees can tell if a robot is 13-14" tall during a start or restart, and we'll measure and warn you about it during the practice round.

    Rule 3, Benefit of the Doubt, suggests leniency when "the thickness of a (thin) line is a factor."  That wouldn't be the case here.


    As Curt noted, figuring out how to stay within the constraints aligns with our Core Values.


    But so is having fun, and achieving team-defined goals is really important.  I used to be a lot stricter, and I wouldn't let a robot that was out of spec start.  I've learned more since then, and if the team really wants to run their program with a not-allowable start, then that's okay with me--they just won't get any points for what they do.  But they can still show off their cool concept and be applauded for creativity, and maybe that is the team's goal, instead of scoring bushels of points.  (Not all referees will think this way, so, as always, talking to your referee about unusual strategies before the match start is highly advisable.)

    Steve Scherr
    VA-DC FLL Referee Advisor


    On Mon, Nov 10, 2014 at 11:19 PM, Ozcan Adiyaman <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
    >
    > Hi,
    >
    > I have a quick question about the base ceiling. Rule #11 says base has an invisible ceiling 12'' high.
    >
    > My question is, how strictly is this rule enforced? For example; if the robot height with an attached arm is 13'' or 14'', will that create a problem? Do the referees actually measure height of the robot?
    >
    > Thanks
    > Oz



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
    To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
    VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe. 



------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list". 
  VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe. 

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.