Print

Print


Unofficial answer:

Yes.  Rule 8: you can re-try mission when that is possible.

Unasked question: will any penalties apply?

Unofficial answer: That depends on where the robot is when you grab it.  If any part of it is inside base, then by rule 43 and 27, no penalty.  If it is completely outside base, then by the same rules, yes penalty.  

Note that the moment you touch the autonomous robot for a forced restart (rule 42), it becomes offline, and must be brought back to a legal starting position (i.e. completely inside base) before you can restart it.

On Fri, Nov 21, 2014 at 10:27 AM, Frank Levine <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
I have a question about the "Opening Doors" mission.  Occasionally the robot "misses" and fails to push the lever down.  Can the operators pick up the robot and restart the mission at this point.  The robot is both touching base and potentially touching the door.  In our practices, we usually have 5-10 seconds left, so we definitely have time for a retry.

Thanks,
Frank Levine

To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.


To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".
VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to subscribe.