Print

Print


https://urldefense.proofpoint.com/v2/url?u=https-3A__firstinspiresst01.blob.core.windows.net_fll_2019_FIRST-2DFLL-2D2018-2D19-2DChallengeGuide-2DLetter.pdf&d=DwIBaQ&c=eLbWYnpnzycBCgmb7vCI4uqNEB9RSjOdn_5nBEmmeq0&r=k6Oa5GxfBPFMgGjb2r5QIoEOeBZs9xbNIpA0kLw_kFQ&m=rpzYP1SCtWcIOIHzW6HcZ3NLeLEZ0jRb2dzMhdJYn9Y&s=1ZTKmoKf-V6DTTb1xwmNPCGY6U7uvtyVP1YZ_GMXNkA&e=

*INTO ORBIT Rule 13: *For LAUNCHES and RELAUNCHES, the height limitation is
"no taller than 12 inches". The width and length requirement is "all
fitting COMPLETELY FITTING IN BASE".
*NOTE:* This limit applies to the "robot and *everything in Base it's about
to move or use*...", not just the robot.
[image: image.png]
[image: image.png]


On Tue, Oct 30, 2018 at 3:20 PM Prasanna N <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> Hello,
>
> The guide states that the Robot can't be taller than 12 inches at launch,
> but does not specify anything about the width or length of the robot. If I
> am not mistaken, the maximum dimensions were 12 x 12 x 12 previous years,
> has this restriction been relaxed this year? Wanted to confirm.
>
> Thanks in advance,
> Prasanna N
>
> -- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
>
> -- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via
> VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to
> subscribe.
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.