VADCFLL-L Archives

First Lego League in Virginia and DC

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Forum View

Use Monospaced Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Tue, 15 Oct 2013 13:45:40 -0400
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (2530 bytes) , text/html (4 kB)
Hi Suchitra,
Are you asking if you can use Lego pieces that were out on the field, like
mission models, that the robot has brought back to base, to then position
the robot for the next time it leaves base?

And then, do you mean, can you use different positioners at different times
the robot is in base?

You can use anything you want to position or aim the robot as long as it is
made of Lego parts and as long as it fits inside the volume of base.  And,
yes, you most definitely can use different frames to aim the robot for
different missions.  Lots of teams do this.  You can only touch the robot
when it is in base, but in between, while the robot is out on the field
performing it's jobs, the team members can be moving things around in base
and getting set up for the next time the robot comes into base.

Hope that helps!
Sonya Shaver
FLL coach



On Tue, Oct 15, 2013 at 1:36 PM, Mssuchitra Suchitra
<[log in to unmask]>wrote:

> Hi,
>
> We are a rookie team, and need some help in understanding sections 12 and
> 23 in the challenge document. Apologize if this has already been asked
> before.
>
> Based on the below, it appears that we are allowed to use objects made out
> of lego set that came in to position the robot while it is in the base. Is
> that right ?
>
> Are we allowed to change these objects between missions when the robot is
> in the base (between missions) ? Sorry, if these are basic questions, but
> trying to understand the details. Appreciate any info you could provide.
> *
>
> 12 - STRATEGIC OBJECTS
> *
>
> 
> These are team-supplied objects which serve a mission-related purpose, but
> never qualify as part of the robot.
>
>  Example 1: You may use a LEGO frame/"jig" to help aim your robot in Base.
>
> *23 - AIMING *- You may use a frame/"jig" to aim the robot, but its use
> must be completely in Base at all times, and you must let go of it prior
> to starting/restarting.
> Thanks
> Suchitra
> ------------------------------
> To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit
> https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or
> leave the list".
> VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L.
> Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-announcements-l.html to
> subscribe.

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


ATOM RSS1 RSS2