VADCFLL-L Archives

November 2013

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Show All Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Subject:
From:
VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Reply To:
VA/DC Referee Advisor <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Fri, 8 Nov 2013 23:18:45 -0500
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (1127 bytes) , text/html (2032 bytes)
No.  There are no points for anything that occurs after the 2:30 mark.

Rule 39, Match-End Scoring

   - Unless a specific method for producing a scoring condition is
   required, your score comes from the conditions at the exact time the match
   ends only.
   - Points are not given nor taken away for results produced after the
   match end signal ends.


The referee will probably stop the robot before it can make any changes to
the field after 2 minutes, 30 seconds, anyway.

Steve Scherr
VA/DC FLL Referee Advisor



On Fri, Nov 8, 2013 at 11:01 PM, Ramesh Subbanna
<[log in to unmask]>wrote:

> Possibly last Question,
>
> If the robot leaves the base at 2 minutes and 29 seconds and completes a
> mission at about 2 minutes and 40 seconds ( I mean it completes a mission
> after the time is up ), is the score valid ?
>
> Thanks,
> -RAMESH
>

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


ATOM RSS1 RSS2