VADCFLL-L Archives

October 2014

VADCFLL-L@LISTSERV.JMU.EDU

Options: Use Monospaced Font
Show HTML Part by Default
Condense Mail Headers

Message: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Topic: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]
Author: [<< First] [< Prev] [Next >] [Last >>]

Print Reply
Sender:
First Lego League in Virginia and DC <[log in to unmask]>
Date:
Tue, 28 Oct 2014 10:51:10 -0400
Reply-To:
Parvathy Krishnan <[log in to unmask]>
Content-Transfer-Encoding:
7bit
Subject:
From:
Parvathy Krishnan <[log in to unmask]>
Content-Type:
multipart/alternative; boundary="Apple-Mail-09DDB77B-42C5-43C8-93D0-0859A8152B4F"
In-Reply-To:
MIME-Version:
1.0 (1.0)
Comments:
To: Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]>
Parts/Attachments:
text/plain (1148 bytes) , text/html (2121 bytes)
Thanks. Rule 48 says that if you use your eyes as a scanner, the mission becomes unscorable. 
Yes, using a sensor is going to be difficult, but since this part of the mission is worth 45 points, I am leaning towards having to use a sensor.
Thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone

On Oct 28, 2014, at 9:03 AM, Sonya Shaver <[log in to unmask]> wrote:

> To add to your first question, also read Rule 44:
> 
> "44 - Cargo Penalty - Any time you touch the robot, no matter where it is, if it has cargo OUTSIDE BASE
> it didn’t have during the most recent start, the referee takes that cargo out of play."
> 
> 
> 
> Sonya
> 
> 
> On Tue, Oct 28, 2014 at 8:21 AM, Parvathy Krishnan <[log in to unmask]> wrote:
>> Hi,
>> Between two robot runs, does the robot need to be completely inside the base before the players can pick it up for re-positioning?
> 

-- To UNSUBSCRIBE or CHANGE your settings, please visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-l.html and select "Join or leave the list".

-- VADCFLL administrative announcements are sent via VADCFLL-ANNOUNCEMENTS-L. Visit https://listserv.jmu.edu/archives/vadcfll-ANNOUNCEMENTS-l.html to subscribe.


ATOM RSS1 RSS2